Raiders,
daily.

Stats

NFL by position · 2026 regular season

Safeties: top 50, 2026

The top 50 safeties, ranked by tackles, through Week 6, plus 13 of the 14 Week 7 games. Tap a column to re-sort.

Safeties

1Evan Williams GB7488100.06036242.01.046217010
2Dane Belton NYJ7468100.05528271.01.01300000
3Brandon Jones DEN750798.85130212.00.015231010
4Quentin Lake LAR7455100.04932170.00.00920100
5Kyle Hamilton BAL742596.64833157.00.01412100
6Jeremy Chinn LV7473100.04634121.01.02100220
7Dillon Thieneman CHI736397.64624222.01.53510000
8Amani Hooker TEN642185.94528171.00.003292000
9Jonas Sanker NO732969.44430141.00.00100010
10Budda Baker ARI742899.34425194.03.554115000
11Xavier Watts ATL748398.24425191.00.512117200
12Reed Blankenship HOU634072.84424201.00.01310000
13Ji'Ayir Brown SF745696.84423211.00.00200000
14Jaquan Brisker PIT743799.84421230.00.013110000
15Caleb Downs DAL639898.04326170.01.02100200
16Cole Bishop BUF643098.44324190.00.00200000
17Kevin Winston Jr. TEN534169.64324190.00.00000100
18Jalen Ramsey PIT743799.84224185.02.02200100
19Ronnie Hickman Jr. CLE745899.34119220.01.0121-2020
20Jeremy Reaves WSH635890.94023170.00.00300000
21Chuck Clark DET637383.84022181.01.02211100
22Tykee Smith TB742397.04020203.00.04210100
23Malaki Starks BAL743298.23923163.01.02100010
24Jessie Bates ATL747295.93919200.00.00410210
25Cooper DeJean PHI642699.13822163.00.015125000
26Jordan Battle CIN638397.53724131.00.004318000
27Justin Reid NO744493.73724131.00.00000000
28Josh Metellus MIN635499.43721160.00.51300000
29Javon Bullard GB735472.53718194.00.00700000
30A.J. Haulcy IND735081.23619170.00.00200000
31Julian Blackmon NO7474100.03619170.00.002223000
32Minkah Fitzpatrick NYJ530064.13619170.00.002127010
33Kam Curl LAR741891.93319143.00.00200000
34Kevin Byard NE741596.13316170.00.01200000
35Michael Taaffe MIA634692.53315180.00.00222100
36Dante Trader Jr. MIA628776.73314190.00.003114000
37Craig Woodson NE633677.83118130.00.00310010
38Xavier McKinney GB748098.43118131.01.02338000
39Kamren Kinchens LAR523551.63116150.00.51200000
40Grant Delpit CLE740387.4302191.01.03410000
41Calen Bullock HOU745597.43020101.00.00410000
42Jevon Holland NYG638086.23019111.00.00530210
43Antonio Johnson JAX632485.93018122.00.51100000
44Jaylinn Hawkins BAL631571.63017130.00.00000000
45Treydan Stukes LV636276.53017130.00.00210000
46Andrew Mukuba PHI642999.83014160.00.001121000
47Jaden Hicks KC628168.52914151.00.00100000
48Malik Mustapha SF724652.22816120.00.01300010
49Cam Lewis CHI627172.8272070.00.00000000
50Nick Emmanwori SEA626861.8272073.02.07100000

Tackles include special teams. Team is the player's team in his latest game. Raiders are marked.

How these are built

Box-score numbers from the NFL's play-by-play, with snap counts from Pro Football Reference, both via nflverse. Players are filed at the same position as on the PFF page, so an edge rusher is anyone who rushes from the line and a linebacker plays off the ball. G is games played.

Updated Friday, Monday and Tuesday mornings through the season, after the Thursday, Sunday and Monday games.

Sources: nflverse (NFL play-by-play stats, Pro Football Reference snap counts) · ESPN scoreboards.

PFF top 5s at this position → · Raiders stats →